Faculty

Administration

Darren Kloepper

Headmaster, Classical Studies, History
B.A. Pastoral Ministries, Taylor University
Master of Divinity, Grace Seminary
Church Affiliation: First Mennonite Church, Berne, IN
 
 
 
 

Kristi Gerber

Administration
B.A. Marketing, Butler University
Church Affiliation:  Life Community Church, Bluffton, IN
 

 

 

Lydia Fox

Development Director
Church Affiliation: First Mennonite Church, Berne, IN
 
 
 
 
 
 

Adia Grover

Secretary
Church Affiliation: Redemption Bible Church, Fort Wayne, IN

 

 

 

Upper School Faculty

Vivian Amsden

Latin, Science, Math
B.S. Secondary Math Education, Wright State University
Church Affiliation:  Parkside Church

 

 

Tracie Smith

English, History
B.S. Elementary Education, Bowling Green State University
Church Affiliation: Murray Missionary, Bluffton, IN
 
 
 
 
 
 

Dustin Leimgruber

Logic, Chess
B.Ph., Miami University
Master of Divinity, Gordon-Conwell
Th.M. in Preaching, Gordon-Conwell
Church Affiliation: First Presbyterian Church, Ossian, IN
 
 

Jessica Lehman

English
B.A. English, Thomas Edison State University
Church Affiliation: First Mennonite Church, Berne, IN

 

 

K-6 Faculty

Sarah Leimgruber

Kindergarten
B.S. Early Childhood Education, Miami University
Master of Education, Reading Specialist, Gordon College
Church Affiliation: First Presbyterian Church, Ossian, IN

 

 

Elizabeth Sisson

1st & 2nd Grade
B.S. Elementary Education, Butler University
Church Affiliation: Faith Baptist Church, Berne, IN

 

 

Ciara Whalen

1st Grade Assistant
B.S. Early/Middle Childhood Education, Butler University
Church Affiliation: Local Church, Decatur, IN  

 

 

Jamie Moore

3rd & 4th Grade
Church Affiliation: Pleasant Dale Church, Decatur, IN
 
 
 
 
 
 

Natalie Reynolds

5th & 6th Grade
B.S. Elementary Education, Purdue University
Church Affiliation: St. Luke’s Community Church, Decatur, IN
 
 
 
 
 
 

Erika Tumbleson

Art
B.S. Early Education, Liberty University
Church Affiliation: First Mennonite Church, Berne, IN